Sunday, September 29, 2013

SEPT 30 to OCT 6


Monday - usual prerace warmup, cals/stretch, 30 minute run with stride-outs,
Tuesday  - BNC meet # 2 at TCCentral, Courtade Elementary School course,  Girls 4pm, boys 430pm.  One race each.  Excused at 1pm, bus departs 1:15pm.  ITS GOING TO BE WARM, be hydrated, focus on even splits AND good warmup and cooldown.
Wednesday - longer run, not sure where yet
Thursday - 1x800m at race pace, then 4x400m at race pace, "cruise intervals"  - hard effort but not a killer hard workout, you should feel fresh after these, with warmup and cool down.
Friday - homecoming parade and easy 3 mile run.

Saturday - Saginaw Heritage Invite -

Mens Races
5,000 Meters Varsity 10:15 AM
5,000 Meters Junior Varsity 11:30 AM
3,200 Meters Middle School 12:30 PM
 Womens Races
5,000 Meters Varsity 9:30 AM
5,000 Meters Junior Varsity 10:45 AM
3,200 Meters Middle School 12:00 PM



For Saturday I will assume the bus departs at 6am.  You may leave as soon as your race AND COOLDOWN are done, remember if you are riding with YOUR parent you just sign out and go.  If you are planning on riding with someone else's parent home YOU NEED A NOTE FROM MR. MIKULSKI, STEFANSKI OR WILSON.

Enjoy homecoming week but be smart and make good choices.

Sunday, September 22, 2013

workouts for sept 22-28

Monday - 2 mile warmup, cals, high knees, 3 mile run easy on the course that coach lays out for u.
Tuesday - meet in Grayling - bus departs 2:15 pm.  TWO RACES ONLY, girls then boys.  Race is at Hanson Hills.
Wednesday - 2 mile warmup to Doumas, JV run to GMS then back to GHS.  Varsity will do a loop in Aspen Park on trails then return to GHS.  LONG DAY.
Thursday - hopefully something fun.
Friday - HARD DAY  - Speedwork time - Meet at GHS TRACK at 11:15am.  Josh and Sterling will lead boys on an easy 2 mile warmup run, then do cals/stretch.  Coach will meet you on track at 11:45am, then 6x800m HARD on the track.  2 mile cooldown
Saturday - easy 30-60 minutes
Sunday  - OFF
 

Monday - same as last monday

Tuesday - Big North Conference meet # 2 at TCCentral

Saturday, September 21, 2013

DELTA

Overall I think we raced MUCH better than our Tuesday race in the BNC.  We got out hard, held on and really LOOKED like we were in the race both physically and mentally all the way through.  Good work people!!

2013 CC TIMES
Clare
BNC1
Delta




Alexis Smith
2122
2130
1230




Courtney Busch
2207
2136
1300




Katelyn Smith
2207

1309




Savannah Krone
2339
2249
1318




Grace Porta
2329
2258
1341




Lauren Pallas
2318
2256
1348




Adrienne Edwards
2327
2307
1357




Carlie Martella
2317
2259
1402




Mai Dao  
2258
2343
1404




Mallory Marshall 
2635
2502
1443




Allison Kowatch
2703
2543
1444




Allie Porta


1501




Shelby Curtiss
2837
2652
1502




Erin Borgeson  
2804
2649
1507




Patience O’Connor 

2714
1518




McKenna Goodale
2627
2612
1545




Erin Johnston
2706
2721
1546




Grace Sanders
3029
2741
1615




Gretchen Felt
3102

1618




Ana Jones
3133
2734
1627




Alyssa Pickard
3610

1817




Maggie Somerville
3646

1905




Colleen Riling
3812
3452
1945




Jazlyn Wilde
2504
2445





Sabrina Javens
3146
2751





Katelyn Putnam
3027






Anna Kalember
3231






Jade Menkes
3630






Aleshia Lasley







Skyler Wickert








Name
Clare
BNC1
Delta



Sterling McPherson
1754
1737
1049



Collin Monusko  
1934
1853
1106



Jack Hervela
1911
1829
1111



Zak Goddard
1951
1914
1136



John Martin

2012
1200



Jake Kuziel 
2035
2008
1201



Justin Desloover
2037
2008
1201



Brendan Westenbarger
2044
2008
1206



Tristan Starks  
2127
2132
1224



Ethan Nida
2130

1233



Matt Sullivan 
2042
2110
1243



Jeff Heinz
2143
2135
1255



Josh Warren
2502
2331
1325



Isaac Desloover
2323
2329
1346



Cameron Pearson
2634
2447
1357



Michael Schmidt
2748
2519
1407



Leif Lindquist
2709
2545
1457



Josh Green  
1740
1750




Sam Sarchet     
2053
2053




Dominic Lajoie
2228
2134




Trent Lashuay
2313
2221




Seth Lashuay
2542
2324